What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this pol

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Privacy Notice (GDPR)

Privacy notice (Clients)

Quantum is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after the time we provide our services to you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Quantum is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice applies to all clients and does not form part of any other agreement with Quantum. We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES  

 We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only if necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.

THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU  

To fulfil our contractual obligations to you and negotiate or pursue any potential claims we require Personal data, or personal information, which means any information about you from which you can be identified. We also require to obtain “special categories” or more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection. 

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you as required: Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses, date of birth, gender, marital status, next of kin, national insurance number, bank account details, tax, salary, pension and benefits information, employment benefits, start date, driving license, employment records, compensation history, performance information, photographs, information in relation to your health including medical reports, police reports, information regarding any criminal convictions or offences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?  

 We collect personal information primarily from you and we may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including Gp, Hospital, HMRC, and Police. We may also collect additional personal information during the provision of services to you.

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU  

We will only use your personal information for the purposes of negotiation or pursuing a claim and to perform the contract we have entered with you, where we need to comply with a legal obligation and where we need to protect your interests.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW WE USE SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF (PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL) INFORMATION and INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMMINAL CONVICTIONS 

We process special categories of personal information and information relating to criminal convictions: with your explicit written consent or if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. We can use your personal information in this way to carry out our contractual obligations. We have in place appropriate policies and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. Where we have identified that it is required we carry out data protection impact assessments in order to mitigate any risk.

DATA SHARING  

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-parties and their insurers to fulfil our contractual responsibilities to you or where we have another legitimate interest to do so. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. 

” Third parties” includes service providers from whom we obtain medical opinions, legal opinions or other relevant information to facilitate pursuing a legal claim.

The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes: Gp (medical records) Hospitals (medical records) HMRC (wage details) Police (accident information, records)

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Transferring information outside the EU

We do not anticipate transferring any personal information we collect about you outside the EU. If we do we will advise you.

 

DATA RETENTION  

 How long will you retain my information for?

 We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, insurance or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

The Company will retain your full file for a period is five years following any agreed settlement, court decree or the termination of the relationship for any other reason.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION  

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).

  1. Request correction This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  1. Request erasure. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

  2. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party).

  1. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.

  1. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party when the information is stored in electronic form.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Data protection compliance manager (DPCM) in writing.

No fee usually required

 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  

 In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the DPCM. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER/DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE MANAGER]  

[We have appointed a data protection compliance manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPCM. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE  

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantive changes updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the DPCM Tracey Lefevre tcl@quantumclaims.com

 

 

 

Contact Us